Facebook instagram Youtube Twitter Linkedin whatsapp viber tiktok
header-logo.png



Privacy & Policy

We value your trust. In order to honour that trust, EDUSPELL adheres to ethical standards in gathering, using, and safeguarding any information you provide.

Spell Innovation Private Limited (operating under the brand name EDUSPELL), is a leading edutech company, incorporated in Nepal, for imparting learning.

This privacy policy (the "Policy" or "Privacy Policy") regulates your use of the application EDUSPELL - Nepal's Learning Platform (the "Application"), the website www.eduspell.com (the "Website"), and the other associated applications, products, websites, and services operated by the Company. Please read this privacy policy ('Policy') and the Terms of Use published on the Application and the Website carefully before using the Application, Website, our services, and products.

Your use of the Website, Application, or services in connection with the Application, Website, or products ('Services'), or registrations with us through any modes or usage of any products, shall constitute your acceptance of this Policy and your consent to be legally bound by it. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not use the Website, Application, or any of our Services.

User Provided Information

The information you submit when you download and register for the Application, Website, Services, or Products is obtained by the Application/Website/Services/products. When you register with us, you generally provide (a) your name, age, email address, location, education institution, grade, phone number, password, and your ward's educational interests; (b) transaction-related information, such as when you make purchases, respond to any offers, or download or use applications from us; (c) information you provide us when you contact us for help; (d) information you provide us when you contact us for help; and (e) information you provide us when you contact us for help.

The information gathered from users is classified as "Personal Information," "Sensitive Personal Information," and "Associated Information." In this Policy, Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Information, and Associated Information are referred to collectively as 'Information.' We may contact you from time to time in order to provide you with the Services, important information, mandatory notices, and marketing promotions. When we need extra information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you, we will ask you. We shall not distinguish who is using the device to access the Application, Website, Services, or Products as long as the log in/access credentials match yours. It is critical that you have logged in using your own credentials in order to make the greatest use of the Application/Website/Services/products and enable your Information to be captured accurately on the Application/Website/Services/products. We shall always provide you the option of not providing the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information that we request from you.  Furthermore, you will have the opportunity to withdraw your consent to use such Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information submitted to us earlier at any time while using the Application/Services/products. Such withdrawal of consent must be notified in writing to us at the contact information specified in this Policy below. However, in such a circumstance, the Company expressly reserves the right to refuse continued use of the Application or provision of any Services/products thereunder to you.

Automatically Collected Information

Furthermore, the Application/products/Services may automatically collect some information, including but not limited to the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device's unique device ID, your mobile device's IP address, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about how you use the Application/Services/products. We collect other pertinent information as per the permissions that you specify, as is typical of most Mobile applications. To bill you for products and services, we engage an outside credit card processing business. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

Use of your Personal Information

We utilize the information we collect to analyze trends, perform research, administer the Application/Services and products, learn about each user's learning habits and moves around the Application/Services and products, and gather demographic information and usage behavior about our whole user base. Aggregated and individual, anonymized and non-anonymized data may be communicated to external service providers on a regular basis to assist us in improving the Application, goods, and Services. We will only share your information with third parties in the ways described in this Policy. Individual data and behavior patterns, together with personal information, may be used to present you with customised content and improve your learning objectives. Third parties supply various services that we may employ to analyze data and information in order to personalize, drive insights, and improve your experience, or to reach out to you with more value-added applications, goods, information, and services. These third-party companies, however, do not have any independent authority to distribute this information. We will not sell, trade, or disclose your Information with any third party (excluding subsidiaries/affiliates of the Company for related offerings) unless you have expressly permitted us to do so in writing or electronically. We may from time to time offer aggregate data about our customers, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third parties; however, any such disclosure will be in aggregate form and will not include any of your Personally Identifiable Information. EDUSPELL may send email alerts, messages, or contact you from time to time to communicate about our Services, products, and advantages, as they are deemed an integral component of the Services/products.

We may disclose Information:

  • as required by law, such as in response to a subpoena or other legal procedure;
  • to enforcing relevant terms of service, including investigating possible violations;
  • when we think, in good faith, that disclosure is required to preserve our rights, safeguard your or others' safety, investigate fraud, solve security or technical issues, or answer to a government request;
  • with our trusted service providers that work on our behalf, do not have independent access to the information we provide to them, and have agreed to follow the guidelines outlined in this Policy;
  • to safeguard against imminent harm to the Application/Website/Spell Innovation Private Limited's or its users' or the public's rights, property, or safety, as necessary or permitted by law;
  • with third-party service providers in order to tailor the Application/Website/Services/Products for a better user experience and conduct behavioral analysis
  • Any portion of the Information containing personal data belonging to minors that you supply shall be deemed to have been supplied with the consent of the minor's legal guardian. Your registration with us is deemed to offer such consent.

Access to your Personal Information

We will offer you with the tools you need to guarantee that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. If you have created a user profile, we will make it easy for you to access and edit it via our Application/Services/Website/products. We use reasonable security steps to prevent your password from being exposed or disclosed to unauthorized parties.

Cookies

Cookies (small files comprising a string of characters) are sent to your computer to uniquely identify your browser. Cookies are used to track your preferences, make login faster, and to aggregate usage patterns. This information is used to improve our services, such as by presenting more content in areas of greater interest to the majority of users. Most browsers are originally configured to allow cookies, but you can configure your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is received. If you disable cookies, some of our features and services may not work properly.

Links

We may provide links in a way that allows us to track whether or not these links have been followed. This data is used to improve our personalized content. When you click on a link, you may be taken to a site that is not under our control. We are not liable for the privacy practices of third-party websites. We advise our readers to read the privacy policies of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information when they leave our site. This Privacy Statement only applies to information collected by our Website.

Alerts

We may notify you via email or phone (through SMS/call) about new service offerings of the Company and its subsidiaries/affiliates, as well as other information that we believe may be of interest to you, via the Company or its subsidiaries/affiliates.

Public Forums

When you use some features on our website, such as the discussion forums, and you post or publish your personal information, such as comments, messages, files, or images, that information is available to all users and is in the public domain. All such information sharing is done at your own risk. Please keep in mind that any personal information you reveal in your profile or when commenting on our forums may become publicly available.

Security

We are concerned about maintaining the privacy of your information. We protect the information we process and maintain through physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards. For example, we restrict access to this Information to authorized workers who require it in order to operate, develop, or improve our Application/Services/products/Website. Please keep in mind that, while we make every effort to guarantee appropriate security for the information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

How Long Do We Retain User Data?

Currently, we intend to keep user data for as long as an account is active and for at least one year after that. We reserve the right to modify this practice in accordance with legal and business considerations. For example, if we need to comply with the law or voluntary norms of conduct, we may extend the retention duration for particular data. We may, unless otherwise prohibited, shorten the retention term for some types of data in order to free up storage space.

Log information

Our servers automatically record information that your browser transmits whenever you visit a website when you access our Website. These server logs may contain information such as your web request, IP address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that uniquely identify your browser.

User communications

When you send us an email or other kind of communication, we may keep that communication in order to handle your enquiries, react to your requests, and enhance our Services.

Changes to this Statement

As the Company evolves, so will our privacy policy in order to address new situations. It is recommended that you examine this Policy on a frequent basis for any modifications, as continuing use is deemed approval of all changes.

Your Consent

We think that prior to supplying any Information required for the usage of the Application/Services/products/Website, every user of our Application/Services/products/Website must be able to provide informed permission. By registering with us, you fully consent to the collection, processing, storing, revealing, and treatment of your information in accordance with the terms of this Policy, as revised from time to time. Your information will be processed in any way, including but not limited to collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining, sharing, transferring, and disclosing information, all of which will take place in Nepal.  If you reside outside Nepal your information will be transferred, processed and stored in accordance with the applicable data protection laws of Nepal.

Contact Information

Our Grievance Officer shall undertake all reasonable efforts to address your grievances at the earliest possible opportunity. You may contact us at: EDUSPELL, Baneshwor – 10, Kathmandu, Reach out to us on contact@eduspell.com, in case of any queries.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION ABOUT US

In case you want to contact us, please feel free to do so!

Spell Innovation Private Limited

Address: Kathmandu Metropolitan – 10, Baneshwor Height, Kathmandu, Nepal

Contact@spellinnovation.com

 

REVIEW OF THIS POLICY

We keep this policy under regular review, so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. This policy was last updated in 05th September 2020